Skip to content
Home
Horses
Events
Stay
Festival
The ranch
ShopContactFrançais
The Thom’House, a small stone house in the middle of a large lawn, with a horse in the field

The Thom’House: a gîte sleeping 12 at Thomas’ Ranch

A restored little house surrounded by fields, looking out on the horses, with a bread oven ready to use and a large fireplace for grilling. For a group that likes to cook and spend long evenings together.

What is the Thom’House like?

On the ground floor, the living area of about 60 m² is arranged around a large fireplace. Tables, benches and chairs seat just over 30 people.

Next to it, a small sitting room with windows all round looks out over the fields. To the south is a large, partly enclosed lawned garden; all around are the fields and the horses.

12
bed spaces upstairs
60 m²
of living area, approximately
30
seats, plus a few more
2
showers and a toilet on the ground floor
The Thom’House living area: stone walls, long tables and a large fireplace

The bread oven and the fireplace

The Thom’House bread oven is in working order: you can bake fouées (small breads baked in a wood-fired oven), loaves or pizzas in it, with the equipment provided. The indoor fireplace is set up for grilling.

Wood for the fireplace is provided. For the barbecue and the bread oven, wood and charcoal are an optional extra, as much as you need.

The Thom’House bread oven alight in the stone wall

How are the 12 bed spaces laid out?

The beds are upstairs, and the bathroom and toilet are on the ground floor. Duvets, pillows and sets of bed linen are provided for every bed.

RoomBeds
DormitoryFour 140 cm beds and two 90 cm beds
Terrace bedroomOne 140 cm bed and two 90 cm beds; the room opens onto a terrace looking out over the fields and the ranch

Ground-floor bathroom: 2 showers, a toilet and a washbasin.

The dormitory in the Thom’House roof space, with beds in a row

What’s in the gîte?

Kitchen

  • Kitchenette equipped for 30 people: plates, wine glasses and aperitif glasses, cutlery
  • Dishwasher, large fridge, microwave, gas cooker with oven
  • Coffee maker, kettle, toaster
  • Flour, sugar, salt, pepper, oil, vinegar, tea, coffee filters and cleaning products provided

Heating and comfort

  • Electric radiators and a large central fireplace, wood provided
  • Towels: one set per person per stay
  • Hairdryer and toilet paper

Leisure and outdoors

  • A speaker and an amplifier with inputs for guitars: microphone and cables to connect your computer provided
  • Indoor and outdoor games: badminton, football, Mölkky, darts, lasso
  • Barbecue and grills, wooden garden tables, a large garden to the south

House rules

  • Self-catering, non-smoking gîte
  • No animals except horses; exceptions possible
  • Television and internet
  • Gîte not adapted for people with disabilities

How much does the Thom’House cost?

The weekend runs from Friday midday to Sunday evening, all taxes and heating included.

OptionPrice
The weekendFriday midday to Sunday evening€990
MidweekPer person per night€25
End-of-stay cleaningOptional€120
Beds made up and strippedOptional€75
30-litre keg of beerBeer tap and glasses lent free of charge€89
Wood and charcoal, as much as you needFor the barbecue and the bread oven€20

The ranch’s 2025 price list: ask for the list for the year of your stay.

Bed linen is provided; you make the beds yourselves. Your horse can stay at the ranch too: an overnight stay for a horse costs €20 per night (2026 prices). For a larger group, rent all four gîtes together.

The Thom’House in pictures

  • The small glazed sitting room at the Thom’House, with orange and purple drapes and a view of the field
  • The Thom’House terrace, with deckchairs and a view of the outdoor arena
  • A bedroom in the roof space of the Thom’House, under the wooden beams
  • A hammock between the trees in the field, near the Thom’House
  • The wooden staircase and stone walls of the Thom’House

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Thom’House cost for a weekend?

€990 from Friday midday to Sunday evening, all taxes and heating included (2025 prices). Midweek, allow €25 per person per night.

Can we use the bread oven?

Yes. It is ready to use, equipment included, for fouées, bread or pizzas. Wood and charcoal for the oven and the barbecue cost €20, as much as you need.

Is there internet at the Thom’House?

Yes, along with a television, a speaker and an amplifier you can plug your computer into.

Can we bring a dog?

Animals are not accepted at the Thom’House, except horses. An exception is possible: just ask us.

Book the Thom’House

Tell us your dates and the number of people: we will reply with availability.

CallRequest a quote